Stierwalt v. Associated Third Party Administrators et al
[…] United States District Court
11
All deposit accounts and all cash . . .
13
14
A.
DISCUSSION
Legal Standard
The procedures for this hearing are governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure.
15
See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (providing that “[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of
16
execution” and “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of
17
judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but
18
a federal statute governs to the extent it applies”).
19
California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.210 provides that, “[w]here personal property
20
has been levied upon under . . . a writ of execution . . . , a third party claiming a security interest in
21
or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security
22
interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor‟s lien on the property.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §
23
720.210(a).
24
Section 720.250 provides that, “if a third-party claim is timely filed, the levying officer
25
may not do any of the following with respect to the personal property in which the security interest
26