Stierwalt v. Associated Third Party Administrators et al
[…] 17
judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but
18
a federal statute governs to the extent it applies”).
19
California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.210 provides that, “[w]here personal property
20
has been levied upon under . . . a writ of execution . . . , a third party claiming a security interest in
21
or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security
22
interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor‟s lien on the property.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §
23
720.210(a).
24
Section 720.250 provides that, “if a third-party claim is timely filed, the levying officer
25
may not do any of the following with respect to the personal property in which the security interest
26
or lien is claimed” – e.g., “[d]eliver possession of the property to the creditor” or “[p]ay proceeds
27
of collection to the creditor.” Id. § 720.250(a).
28
Section 720.360 provides that, “[a]t a hearing on a third-party claim the third person has
3
1
the burden of proof.” Id. § 720.360.