Stierwalt v. Associated Third Party Administrators et al
[…] FOR HEARING TO DETERMINE
VALIDITY OF THIRD-PARTY CLAIM
OF SECURITY INTEREST
Docket No. 4
12
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
Respondents.
13
Currently before the Court is Petitioner Richard Stierwalt’s petition for a hearing to
14
determine the validity of a third-party claim of security interest. At issue is a third-party claim
15
submitted by Camofi Master LDC and Camhzn Master LDC (collectively, “Camofi”). Mr.
16
Stierwalt has asked for the hearing to be held within twenty days of the filing of his petition.
17
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.310(c), a “hearing shall be held within 20 days
18
after the filing of the petition unless continued by the court for good cause shown.” Cal. Code
19
Civ. Proc. § 720.310(c); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (providing that “[a] money judgment is
20
enforced by a writ of execution” and that “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings
21