Stierwalt v. Associated Third Party Administrators et al
[…] At issue is a third-party claim 15 submitted by Camofi Master LDC and Camhzn Master LDC (collectively, “Camofi”). Mr. 16 Stierwalt has asked for the hearing to be held within twenty days of the filing of his petition. 17 Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.310(c), a “hearing shall be held within 20 days 18 after the filing of the petition unless continued by the court for good cause shown.” Cal. Code 19 Civ. Proc. § 720.310(c); see also Fed. R. Civ.