Stierwalt v. Associated Third Party Administrators et al
[…] See Cassel v. Kolb, 72 Cal. App. 4th 568, 579-80 (1999) (noting that “[t]hird 28 party claims are, by nature, summary proceedings” but “[t]hey are not so summary . . . that the 1 parties are denied the right to a trial with all of its due process protections[,] [n]or should they be 2 so summary as to deny a party a right to a fair trial”); see also Henderson v. Gruntz, No. 89- 3 55230, 1991 U.S. App. LEXIS 25092, at *3 (9th Cir. 1991) (stating that a “third party claimant 4 may present evidence and testimony”); cf. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 720.230(b) (providing that, “[a]t 5 a hearing on the third-party claim, the court in its discretion may exclude from evidence any 6 writing a copy of which was not attached to the third-party claim”) (emphasis added). The Court shall hold a hearing (the form of which remains to be determined) on the 7 8 validity of the third-party claim on May 24, 2016, at 2:30 p.m.