In re Application of JOINT STOCK COMPANY RAIFFEINSENBANK,
[…] 11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
discussed among Beneficial Owners.
There is no indication RFB has served Zubarev or any Rolsen Group entity with copies of
12
13
this Application or RFB‟s proposed discovery requests.
LEGAL STANDARDS
14
15
A.
Discovery Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1782
16
The purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 1782 is “to provide federal-court assistance in gathering
17
evidence for use in foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241,
18
247 (2004). Section 1782(a) provides in part:
19
22
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found
may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a
document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal . . . . The order may be made . . . upon the
application of any interested person and may direct that the
testimony or statement may be given, or the document or other thing
be produced, before a person appointed by the court.
23
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Consequently, the statute establishes a three-part test when deciding whether
24
to grant a § 1782 application: “(1) the discovery sought is from a person residing in the district
25
court to which the application is made; (2) the discovery is for use in a proceeding before a foreign
26
tribunal; and (3) the applicant is a foreign or international tribunal or an interested person.” In re
27
Ex Parte Apple Inc. (In re Ex Apple), 2012 WL 1570043, at *1 (N.D. Cal. May 2, 2012) (citation
28
and internal quotation marks omitted). When the three statutory requirements have been met, “a
20
21
4
1
district court is free to grant discovery in its discretion” so long as compelling production of the
2
information would not violate a legally applicable privilege. Schmitz v. Bernstein Liebhard &
3
Lifshitz, LLP, 376 F.3d 79, 83-84 (2d Cir. 2004) (quotation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1782 (“A person
4
may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing
5
in violation of any legally applicable privilege.”).
However, “[a] district court is not required to grant the application” and “instead retains
6
7
discretion to determine what discovery, if any, should be permitted.” Cryolife, Inc. v. Tenaxis
8
Med., Inc., 2009 WL 88348, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 13, 2009) (citing Intel, 542 U.S. at 264). The
9