UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5
contact Wells Fargo through a letter dated August 25, 2016 and a phone call with Wells Fargo
6
Legal Order Processing on September 14, 2016. (Id. at 1-2.) To date, Wells Fargo has not
7
provided her with any response. (Id.)
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
The United States filed the pending application on September 27, 2016. (Dkt. No. 1.) It
asks the Court to grant the application and to appoint Ms. Garbers as Commissioner and authorize
her to obtain the requested information from Wells Fargo.
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 1782(a) provides, in pertinent part:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found
may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a
document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted
before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a
letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international
tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may
direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or
other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.
18
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). A litigant in a foreign action qualifies as an “interested person” under
19
Section 1782. See Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 256 (2004). To
20
apply for discovery pursuant to Section 1782, a formal proceeding in the foreign jurisdiction need
21