Chris Azpeitia et al v. Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company LLC et al
[…] Mar. 31, 2009). As stated earlier, there
19
is no meaningful difference between meal breaks and rest periods for purposes of this analysis.
20
Finally, this Court’s reliance on Kirby to reach its conclusion in Parson was misplaced. The
21
California Supreme Court in Kirby concluded that an action to recover section 226.7 payments
22
was not an action to recover “wages” within the meaning of California Labor Code section 1194.
23
Kirby, 53 Cal. 4th at 1254. Kirby left intact, however, Murphy’s definition of wages,
24
distinguishing the two cases as follows:
25
26
27
28
Our reading of section 218.5 is not at odds with our decision in Murphy. There, we
held that the three-year statute of limitations period in Code of Civil Procedure
section 338, subdivision (a) governs section 226.7 claims because such claims are
“action[s] upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture”
(Code Civ. Pro. § 338, subd. (a)). (See Murphy, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1099, 56
Cal.Rptr.3d 880, 155 P.3d 284.) We said that the “additional hour of pay” remedy
15
in section 226.7 is a “‘liability created by statute’” and that the liability is properly
characterized as a wage, not a penalty.