Fowler v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 25
requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d); Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 1999).
26
First, the claimant must demonstrate “an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
27
1
28
Both parties have consented to the jurisdiction of a magistrate judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
636(c). (Dkt. Nos. 5 & 10.)
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
2
result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less
3
than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Second, the impairment or impairments must be
4
severe enough that she is unable to do her previous work and cannot, based on her age, education,
5
and work experience “engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the
6
national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). To determine whether a claimant is disabled, an
7
ALJ is required to employ a five-step sequential analysis, examining: (1) whether the claimant is
8
“doing substantial gainful activity”; (2) whether the claimant has a “severe medically determinable
9