Securities And Exchange Commission v. San Francisco Regional Center LLC et al
[…] 25
writ of attachment under California state law, a remedy which is generally available in federal
26
actions by virtue of Rule 64 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“At the commencement of
27
and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court
28
is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential
1
judgment.”)
2
Although the Receiver has appropriately given notice of this application such that it is not
3
“ex parte” in the strict sense, she seeks relief under California Code of Civil Procedure § 485.010
4
which governs what are popularly referred to as “ex parte writs of attachment.” Under that section
5
the moving party must show, among other things, that “great or irreparable injury would result to
6
the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.”
7
Alternatively, the Receiver seeks a temporary protective order under § 486.030, which provides
8
such an order may issue in lieu of a right to attach order and writ of attachment if, in its discretion,
9