United Van Lines, LLC v. Deming et al
[…] Id. at 663. 3 III. The Court must determine whether United has plausibly alleged that it is entitled to 4 5 DISCUSSION declaratory judgment that its liability limitations were effective under the Carmack Amendment. The Carmack Amendment “subjects a motor carrier transporting cargo in interstate 6 7 commerce to absolute liability for ‘actual loss or injury to property.’” Hughes Aircraft Co. v. N. 8 Am. Van Lines, Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 611–12 (9th Cir. 1992) (citing Missouri Pacific R.R. Co. v. 9 Elmore & Stahl, 377 U.S. 134, 137 (1964)); see also, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). “[A] carrier’s maximum liability for household goods that are lost, damaged, destroyed, or otherwise not 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 delivered to the final destination is an amount equal to the replacement value of such goods, 12 subject to a maximum amount equal to the declared value of the shipment and to rules issued by 13 the Surface Transportation Board and applicable tariffs.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(f)(2). However, “[a] carrier . . . may petition the Board to modify, eliminate, or establish rates for 14 15 the transportation of household goods under which the liability of the carrier for that property is 16 limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement.” Id. 17 § 14706(f)(1). But “[t]he released rates established by the Board . . . shall not apply to the 18 transportation of household goods by a carrier unless the liability of the carrier for the full value of 19 such household goods . . . is waived, in writing, by the shipper.” Id. § 14703(f)(3). 20 “Before a carrier’s attempt to limit its liability will be effective, the carrier must (1) 21 maintain a tariff in compliance with the requirements of the Interstate Commerce Commission; (2) 22 give the shipper a reasonable opportunity to choose between two or more levels