Johnson v. Nissan North America, Inc. et al
[…] I rejected that argument at the pleadings stage. Dkt. No. 207. 25 1 2 3 i. CLRA Venue The CLRA requires a plaintiff in a damages action to file an affidavit showing that the 4 action has been commenced in the proper county. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d). It provides that the 5 action can be commenced “in the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, 6 has his or her principal place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the 7 transaction or any substantial portion thereof occurred.” Id. Both parties treat this requirement as 8 applying in federal court, so I assume without deciding that it does.