Nowicki v. Contra Costa County Employees' Retirement Association et al
[…] 24
V. Watts, David J. MacDonald, Jerry Telles, Debora Allen, Candace Anderson, Gabriel
25
Rodrigues, William Pigeon, Louie A. Kroll, Jerry R. Holcombe, and Todd Smithey (“CCCERA
26
Board”), the Moraga-Orinda Fire District (“Fire District”) and Fire District Board members Steve
27
Anderson, John Jex, Kathleen Famulener, Brad Barber, and Craig Jorgens. Id. at ¶ 11.
28
The complaint alleges that CCCERA is a retirement board within the meaning of
1
California Constitution, Article XVI, section 17(h) and the County Employees Retirement Act of
2
1937, Cal. Gov’t Code section 31450 et seq. Id. at ¶ 10. Section 17(a) of Article XVI of the
3
California Constitution provides that “[t]he retirement board of a public pension or retirement
4
system shall have sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension
5
or retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to
6
administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services
7
to the participants and their beneficiaries.” C.A. CONST. art. XVI §17(a).
Plaintiff received a promotion from Battalion Chief to Fire Chief in July 2006. Id. at ¶ 15.
9
Plaintiff alleges that he initially raised concerns about the lower salary and benefits offered as Fire
10
Chief. Id.