Nowicki v. Contra Costa County Employees' Retirement Association et al
[…] 14
that § 31539 had been violated, and that it was sufficient to find that plaintiff had acted
15
“improperly.” Plaintiff cites the legislative history of Section 31539 to assert that “[w]hen viewed
16
in light of its legislative history, it is clear that the authors of Section 31539 contemplated the
17
phrase ‘improper’ to be applied to illegal conduct such as ‘prosecution for crimes’ or acceptance
18
of ‘kickbacks.’” Id. at 7 (discussing legislative history).3
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
Section 31539 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The board of retirement may, in its discretion, correct any error made in the
calculation of a retired member’s monthly allowance or any other benefits under
this chapter, if either of the following exist:
(1) The error in the calculation of the member’s monthly allowance or other
benefits under this chapter was made as a result of fraudulent reports for
compensation made, or caused to be made, by the member for his or her own
benefit.
(2) The member caused his or her final compensation to be improperly
increased or otherwise overstated at the time of retirement and the system applied
that overstated amount as the basis for calculating the member’s monthly
retirement allowance or other benefits under this chapter.
9
1
Defendants argue that plaintiff’s allegations regarding erroneous legal advice do not state a
2
due process claim. Defendants note that plaintiff was represented by counsel at the administrative
3