Miletak v. AT&T Services, Inc.
[…] But the Supreme 15 Court has held that the time period for removal only begins to run upon the completion of “formal 16 process.” Murphy Bros. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 356 (1999). The fact that a 17 defendant may already have received the complaint through less formal means is immaterial. Id. 18 Miletak‟s purported “substantial compliance” did not constitute formal process under the relevant 19 state statute. California law outlines the required procedures for service by mail on an in-state recipient.3 20 21 See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30. Specifically, the statute requires that a “copy of the summons 22 and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person 23 to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in 24 subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Id. § 415.30(a). 25 26 27 28 3 Although the Defendant is not a California resident, the relevant recipient for determining which service of process rules apply is a corporation‟s agent for service of process. Tandy Corp. v. Superior Court, 117 Cal. App. 3d 911, 913 (1981).