Romano v. United States Army Core of Engineer (USACE) et al
[…] But 28 expressly excluded from this grant of jurisdiction is “any civil action or claim against the United 2 1 States founded upon any express or implied contract with the United States . . . . subject to 2 sections 7104(b)(1) and 7107(a)(1) of title 41 [the Contract Disputes Act (‘CDA’)].” The CDA, 3 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101, et seq, governs claims “relating to” “any express or implied contract . . . made 4 by an executive agency for . . . the disposal of personal property.” 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103, 7102(a)(4). 5 Such claims “shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision” pursuant to the 6 procedures described in Section 7103. 41 U.S.C. § 7103. “The contracting officer’s decision on a 7 claim is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal 8 Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this 9 chapter.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(g). Section 7104(b)(1) allows an action to be brought in the Court of 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 Federal Claims, but not in the United States district courts. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1).