Blue in Style, LLC et al v. ES/EX Corporation et al
[…] 14
Secretary of State.
But they have not satisfied the second. The plaintiffs do not demonstrate, by affidavit, that
15
16
ES/EX and Premium Vintage cannot be served with reasonable diligence. Of course, it appears
17
that they could not serve the corporations’ “designated agent” because they currently have none
18
(the agent resigned earlier this year).5 But the plaintiffs have not shown that they cannot with
19
reasonable diligence serve the corporate defendants by other statutorily identified means — for
20
example, under section 416.10(b).
That section provides that a corporation may be served by delivery of process to “the
21
22
president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or
23
assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a
24
general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal.
25
Civ. Code § 416.10(b).
26
27
4
Belcher Decl. – ECF No. 9-1, ¶ 7, Exs. 1–4.
28
5
See id.
ORDER — No. 17-cv-01145-LB
2
The plaintiffs allege that Mr. Ohsedo is the sole officer and director of both ES/EX and
1
2
Premium Vintage.6 Indeed, as of October 2014, Mr.