United States v. Coinbase, Inc.
[…] 6
difficulty Coinbase would face in producing certain information and its possible corresponding
7
investigative value.” (Id.) Mr. Utzke clarifies that “[if ] the Coinbase user and account activity
8
level had been what the IRS expected based on Coinbase’s public information gathered prior to
9
the issuance of the summons, the IRS would not have narrowed the requests it is now seeking for
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
enforcement.” (Id. ¶ 15.)
LEGAL STANDARD
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a), the IRS may issue a summons for “ascertaining the correctness
13
of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person
14
for any internal revenue tax or ... collecting any such liability....” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a); see
15
also Crystal v. United States, 172 F.3d 1141, 1143 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)).
16
To obtain a court order enforcing a summons, the IRS must first establish “good faith” by
17