Blanchard et al v. Fluent, Inc et al
[…] 14
March 22, 2017, by which said defendant has removed the above-titled action on the
15
asserted basis of diversity jurisdiction. Having read and considered the Notice, the Court,
16
for the reasons set forth below, will direct Fluent to show cause why said action should
17
not be remanded for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
18
A district court has diversity jurisdiction where "the matter in controversy exceeds
19
the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs" and the parties are diverse
20
in citizenship. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Diversity of citizenship exists where, inter alia,
21
the matter is between "citizens of different States," see 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), or
22
"citizens of different States and in which citizens or subjects of a foreign state are
23
additional parties," see 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(3).
24
Here, in the operative complaint, the First Amended Complaint ("FAC"), plaintiffs
25
allege against thirteen named defendants a single cause of action under § 17529.5 of the
26