THC - Orange County Inc. v. Valdez
[…] Valdez. 44 Cummings, 2016 WL 476208, at *2. 8 Kindred’s complaint cites Family Code § 914 and Probate Code § 13554 and alleges that they 9 establish a surviving spouse’s personal liability for the deceased spouse’s debts. Family Code § 914 states a married person is personally liable for “a debt incurred for necessaries of life of the 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 person’s spouse,” and Probate Code § 13554 states that a debt “may be enforced against the 12 surviving spouse in the same manner as it could have been enforced against the deceased spouse if 13 the deceased spouse had not died.” These statutes generally support the proposition that a 14 surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of a deceased spouse, including hospital and 15 medical bills. See Collection Bureau of San Jose v. Rumsey, 6 P.3d 713, 718 (Cal. 2000).