Peacock v. The 21st Amendment Brewery Cafe, LLC
[…] 24
provides that the remedy is to be exclusive”).
The motion to dismiss on the grounds that 21st Amendment has complied with applicable
25
26
state and federal labeling laws, providing it with a safe harbor, is denied.
27
5
28
Specifically, this argument refers to 21st Amendment’s use of “Brewed & Canned by 21st
Amendment Brewery, San Leandro, CA” on its labels. See ECF No. 40 at 13.
12
1
C.
2
To bring a claim for damages under the CLRA, Peacock must satisfy the notice
3
requirement pursuant to California Civil Code section 1782(a). Section 1782 states, in relevant
4
part:
5
6
7
8
9
Deficient CLRA Notice
Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages . . . the
consumer shall do following: (1) Notify the person . . . of the particular alleged
violations of Section 1770. (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or
otherwise rectify the goods . . . . The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by
certified or registered mail.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1782 (2017) (emphasis added).
21st Amendment argues that Peacock’s CLRA claim must be dismissed as a matter of law
because of his failure to comply with these notice requirements. ECF No. 17 at 22. 21st
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10