Ratliff v. JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. et al
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 15, 2014). In addition, “numerous courts,” including California courts, agree
5
with the Delaware courts, holding that borrowers lack standing to challenge a securitization
6
process to which they are not party. Hosseini v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. C-13-02066 DMR,
7
2013 WL 4279632, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2013); see Sami v. Wells Fargo Bank, No. C 12-
8
00108 DMR, 2012 WL 967051, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 21, 2012) (collecting additional cases).
Mr. Ratliff advances two unconvincing arguments.3 First, he notes that the Delaware Code
9
See Opp. at 14-15 (citing 12 Del. C. § 3540). He then implies that a violation of § 3540 would be
12
For the Northern District of California
requires trustees “to act or to refrain from acting so as not to subject the trust to” various taxes.
11
United States District Court
10
an ultra vires act and therefore void, but he states no specifics facts establishing a violation of §
13
3450. He also ignores the case law specifically holding one in his position has no standing to
14