Food & Water Watch, Inc. et al v. Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] Act (5 U.S.C. §§ 701, et seq.), or whether the TSCA authorizes Plaintiffs to introduce evidence
11
and take discovery beyond the administrative record.
II.
12
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
13
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
The TSCA provides that when the EPA denies a citizen petition, “the petitioner may
14
commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the Administrator to
15
initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition.” 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(A)
16
(commonly referred to as Section 21). It further provides:
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
In an action under subparagraph (A) respecting a petition to initiate
a proceeding to issue a rule under section 2603, 2605, or 2607 of
this title . . . the petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have
such petition considered by the court in a de novo proceeding. If
the petitioner demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court by a
preponderance of the evidence that—
[...]
(ii) in the case of a petition to initiate a proceeding for the issuance
of a rule under section 2605(a) or 2607 of this title . . . . the chemical
substance or mixture to be subject to such rule or order presents an
unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment, without
consideration of costs or other nonrisk factors, including an
unreasonable risk to a potentially exposed or susceptible
subpopulation, under the conditions of use.
the court shall order the Administrator to initiate the action
requested by the petitioner.
15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B) (emphasis added).
No statutory provision specifically addresses the scope of review in a judicial action, i.e.,
2
1
whether the reviewing court is constrained to the materials presented to and considered by the
2
agency.
III.
3
DISCUSSION
4