Michael Gonzales v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] 22
party. Id. at 1394. But Kight did not hold that section 632 prohibits something other than
23
eavesdropping or recording a communication between two other people. To the contrary,
24
consistent with Thomasson and the other California cases cited above, Kight held that section 632
25
“expressly prohibits surreptitious monitoring without the consent of ‘all parties’ to the
26
conversation and specifically imposes liability on a corporation for improper eavesdropping.” Id.
27
at 1393. Plaintiff has not alleged any such conduct; accordingly, the section 632 claim fails.
28
11
2.
1
Section 637.7
2
Section 637.7 prohibits the “use [of] an electronic tracking device to determine the location
3
or movement of a person,” but there is no violation if the “owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has
4
consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.” Id. § 637.7(a)–
5
(b). Plaintiff alleges that he consented to the use of his smartphone as a tracking device with
6
respect to whatever vehicle he is using when he signed up to be a Lyft driver. (Dkt. No. 34 ¶ 93.)
7