Blair v. Rent-A-Center, Inc. et al
[…] 15
consumer acquires an option or other legally enforceable right to become owner of the
16
property.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1812.622 (emphasis added). The Act further provides that a rental-
17
purchase agreement “shall not be construed to be, nor be governed by . . . [a] lease or agreement
18
that constitutes a security interested, as defined in Section 1201 of the Commercial Code.” Ibid.
19
Section 1201 provides that “[w]hether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a ‘security
20
interest’ is determined pursuant to Section 1203,” which in turn states that “[a] transaction in
21
the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the
22
lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease
23
and is not subject to termination by the lessee.” Accordingly, under the text of the Karnette Act
24
and California law, a rental-purchase agreement (which can be canceled by the consumer at any
25
time without penalty) does not create a security interest.
26