Blair v. Rent-A-Center, Inc. et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
— defines a rental-purchase agreement as “an agreement between a lessor and a consumer
12
pursuant to which the lessor rents or leases, for valuable consideration, personal property for
13
use by a consumer for personal, family, or household purposes for an initial term not exceeding
14
four months that may be renewed or otherwise extended, if under the terms of the agreement the
15
consumer acquires an option or other legally enforceable right to become owner of the
16
property.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1812.622 (emphasis added). The Act further provides that a rental-
17
purchase agreement “shall not be construed to be, nor be governed by . . . [a] lease or agreement
18
that constitutes a security interested, as defined in Section 1201 of the Commercial Code.” Ibid.
19
Section 1201 provides that “[w]hether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a ‘security
20
interest’ is determined pursuant to Section 1203,” which in turn states that “[a] transaction in
21