Shen et al v. Albany Unified School District et al
[…] 8
Id. at 992.
9
Unlike in LaVine, plaintiffs have pointed to no “later, ameliorating” events that would
justify updating or removing their disciplinary records. There is no indication that their records of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
suspension or expulsion are incomplete or mischaracterize the facts. The request to remove the
12
disciplinary records is denied.
13
14
VII. The California Education Code Claims
Some of the plaintiffs mention, in quite cursory fashion, that California Education Code
15
Sections 48950(a) and 48907(a) provide independent speech protections. Section 48950(a)
16
provides that schools may not discipline pupils “solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or
17
other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from
18
governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of
19
Article I of the California Constitution.” Cal. Educ. Code § 48950(a). Section 48907(a) provides
20
in relevant part that public school students “shall have the right to exercise freedom of speech and
21
of the press.” Cal. Educ. Code § 48907(a).
22