Scott Crawford et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] Masson v. New Yorker Magazine, Inc., 501 U.S. 496,
6
520 (1991). The court must then “determine whether the ‘specific facts’ set forth by the
7
nonmoving party, coupled with undisputed background or contextual facts, are such that a rational
8
or reasonable jury might return a verdict in its favor based on that evidence.” T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc.
9
v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 631 (9th Cir. 1987) (citation omitted).
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
III. Discussion
Defendants present two arguments: the subsection 12184(b)(1) claim is unsupported by
12
any evidence in the record, and Plaintiffs lack standing to pursue this claim. Subsection
13
12184(b)(1) defines discrimination as including “eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to
14
screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully
15
enjoying the specified public transportation services provided by the entity, unless such criteria
16
can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the services being offered[.]” Plaintiffs’
17
operative complaint avers Uber has imposed eligibility requirements that screen out people who
18
use motorized wheelchairs through a policy that prohibits vans and vehicles with aftermarket
19
seating modifications from being used to provide Uber rides. Dkt. 218 ¶¶ 166-67.
20