Albert Dytch v. Ignacio Bermudez et al
[…] e.g., how feasible the changes are, how much it would cost to make El Campesino accessible, the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
impact of any required changes on the facility, or other factors relevant to assessing whether the
12
requested changes are “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or
13
expense.” 28 U.S.C. § 12181(9).
Plaintiff‟s allegations are also insufficient with respect to buildings constructed for first-
14
15
occupancy 30 months after July 26, 1990, or altered after that date. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12183(a)(1)
16
(requirement that new constructions be “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
17
disabilities” unless “an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the
18
requirements”); id. § 12183(a)(2) (requirement that alterations to existing facilities be readily
19
accessible to the maximum extent feasible). Plaintiff makes a conclusory allegation that the El
20
Campesino building was designed and constructed after January 26, 1993, id. ¶ 23, but that
21