Kao v. Abbott Laboratories Inc. et al
[…] The Court first summarizes the relevant legal framework then applies these principles as it
12
13
relates to Abbott’s preemption argument.
14
1.
National Bioengineered Food Disclosure Act
The NBFDS requires the Secretary of the USDA to, within two years of the statute’s
15
16
effective date (i.e. by July 29, 2018), “establish a national mandatory bioengineered food
17
disclosure standard with respect to any bioengineered food and any food that may be
18
bioengineered; and . . . establish such requirements and procedures as the Secretary deems
19
necessary to carry out the standard.” 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(a). Among other things, the statute tasks
20
the Secretary with “determin[ing] the amounts of a bioengineered substance that may be present in
21
food, as appropriate, in order for the food to be a bioengineered food.” 7 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(2)(B).
22
The statute precludes states from establishing “[s]tate food labeling standards” different than the
23
GMO labeling provisions to be set by the USDA:
24
Notwithstanding section 1639i of this title, no State or political