Moreno v. San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District et al
[…] C 09-01733 JW, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131776 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 4, 2009), is misplaced. The court there did not analyze whether the 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 Accordingly, the Court cannot conclude on this record that Plaintiff consented to the conduct alleged here. B. California Penal Code § 637.7 Claim California Penal Code § 637.7, adopted in 1998, provides in relevant part: (a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. (b) This section shall not apply when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle. (c) This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency. (d) As used in this section, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. 12 Any person injured by a violation of this section, among others, may bring an action against the 13 person who committed the violation for the greater