Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1430. Section 1431 provides that “[a]n obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in [s]ection 1431.2, and except in the cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1431. Section 1431 further states that “[t]his presumption, in the case of a right, can be overcome only by express words to the contrary.” Id. 4 Section 1571 defines “fraud” as being either “actual or constructive.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1571. Section 1572 defines “actual fraud” as “consist[ing] in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with the intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: (1) [t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; (2) [t]he positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of what which is not true, though he believes it to be true; (3) [t]he suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (4) [a] promise made without any intention of performing it; or, (5) [a]ny other act fitted to deceive.” 4 1 23066, and 2313.7 Id. ¶ 194. In support of their first claim, Plaintiffs allege that Dr. Bailey “made 2 a false representation of a matter of fact” and that Dr. Bailey “intended to deceive” Plaintiffs when 3 he “placed” Ms.