Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Id. ¶ 177. Plaintiffs allege that Dr. Bailey gave Ms. Fordan “cause 14 to believe the [Masters] program would be two (2) to three (3) years” in duration as well as “false 15 hope” that she could graduate from the master‟s program by April 2013 and later by October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. Civ. Code § 1572. Section 1573 defines “constructive fraud” as “consist[ing] (1) [i]n any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or (2) [i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fradulent, without respect to actual fraud.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1573. Section 1574 states that “[a]ctual fraud is always a question or fact.” Cal. Civ.