Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Civ. Code § 1572. Section 1573 defines “constructive fraud” as “consist[ing] (1) [i]n any breach of duty which, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or (2) [i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fradulent, without respect to actual fraud.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1573. Section 1574 states that “[a]ctual fraud is always a question or fact.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1574. Section 1575 defines “undue influence” as “consist[ing] (1) [i]n the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; (2) [i]n taking an unfair advantage of another‟s weakness of mind; or (3) [i]n taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another‟s necessities or distress.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1575. 5 Section 1709 states that “[o]ne who wilfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk . . . is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Cal. Civ.