Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1427. Section 1428 states that “an obligation arises either from . . . [t]he contract of the parties . . . or [t]he operation of law.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1428. 3 Section 1430 states that “[a]n obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, may be joint; several; or joint and several.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1430. Section 1431 provides that “[a]n obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in [s]ection 1431.2, and except in the cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1431. Section 1431 further states that “[t]his presumption, in the case of a right, can be overcome only by express words to the contrary.” Id. 4 Section 1571 defines “fraud” as being either “actual or constructive.” Cal. Civ.