Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Id. ¶ 229. Additionally, Plaintiffs allege that SFSU is liable under a respondeat 16 superior theory of liability for Dr. Bailey‟s alleged conduct. Id. Plaintiffs seek to impose liability 17 on Dr. Wong on the basis that he is “responsible for oversight” to ensure that all SFSU employees 18 comply with state and federal law. Id. ¶ 230. Plaintiffs further allege that Dr. Wong is liable 19 under a theory of respondeat superior liability for Dr. Bailey‟s alleged conduct in violation of 20 California Civil Code sections 23308, 2332-339, 2338-3910, and 2343.11 Id. 21 8 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 2330 states that “[a]n agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2330. 9 Section 2332 states that “[a]s against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other.” Cal. Civ.