Fordan et al v. San Francisco State University et al
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1709. Section 1710 defines “deceit” as being “either (1) [t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; (2) [t]he assertion, as a fact, of what which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true; (3) [t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or (4) [a] promise, made without any intention of performing it.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1710. 6 Section 2306 states that “[a]n agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do what an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2306. 7 Section 2313 provides that “[n]o authorized act can be made valid, retroactively, to the prejudice of third persons, without their consent.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2313. 5 1 2013, even though Dr. Bailey intended to extend Ms.