Medina v. Becerra et al
[…] 28
13
1
doctrine to support their federalism argument, the Court finds this argument unpersuasive.
Defendants further argue that abstention is appropriate because, while Medina is not
3
a party to the state writ proceeding, he has the opportunity to bring his claim in state court.
4
Defs.’ Mot. at 10. Defendants note that the California Gambling Control Act provides
5
Medina with standing to file a petition in state court to challenge the legality of the
6
Commission’s Decision and Order, citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19932(a) (“Any person
7
aggrieved by a final decision or order of the Commission … may petition … for judicial
8
review …”). Defs.’ Mot. at 10–11. However, even Defendants’ primary case in support of
9
Pullman abstention notes that “the practical effect of abstention in [civil rights] cases may
10