Medina v. Becerra et al
[…] Defendants further argue that abstention is appropriate because, while Medina is not 3 a party to the state writ proceeding, he has the opportunity to bring his claim in state court. 4 Defs.’ Mot. at 10. Defendants note that the California Gambling Control Act provides 5 Medina with standing to file a petition in state court to challenge the legality of the 6 Commission’s Decision and Order, citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19932(a) (“Any person 7 aggrieved by a final decision or order of the Commission … may petition … for judicial 8 review …”).