The Regents of the University of California v. Federal Emergency Management Agency et al
[…] 6
University’s grants for the original project would not afford the University any effective relief
7
because the University is instead pursuing the Revised Project. This mooted the State HCN
8
lawsuit, and it moots this lawsuit too.
9
STATEMENT
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
1. Statutory, Regulatory, and Administrative Background
12
1.1
FEMA Grant Programs
13
Under the Stafford Act, FEMA administers numerous grant programs, including the Pre-
14
Disaster Mitigation Program authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 5133 and the Hazard Mitigation Grant
15
Program authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 5170c.
16
The Pre-Disaster Mitigation Program was established “to provide technical and financial
17
assistance to States and local governments to assist in the implementation of predisaster hazard
18
mitigation measures that are cost-effective and are designed to reduce injuries, loss of life, and
19
damage and destruction of property, including damage to critical services and facilities under the
20
jurisdiction of the States or local governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 5133(b). The Hazard Mitigation
21
Grant Program allows for federal funding when authorized under a presidential declaration that a
22
major disaster exists. 42 U.S.C. §§ 5170, 5170c.
23
According to FEMA guidance, states, territories, and federally recognized tribes (including the
24