The Regents of the University of California v. Federal Emergency Management Agency et al
[…] 16
understory removal (which the University itself argued could disrupt whipsnake habitat).176 The
17
18
19
Opposition of the Regents of the University of California to Hills Conservation Network’s
Application for Preliminary Injunction and Stay, Hills Conservation Network, Inc. v. Regents of the
Univ. of Cal., No. RG16823477 (Cal. Super. Ct. Alameda Cty. Oct 14, 2016) – ECF No. 123-3 at 51,
68.
172
20
173
Univ. Reply and Cross-Opp’n – ECF No. 130 at 14.
21
174
Biological Opinion – AR 10.1-014 at 13, 15 (pp. 5, 7).
22
23
24
25
26
27
Id. at 125, 137, 144–145 (pp. 125, 129, 136–137); accord 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a) (“Reinitiation of
consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where
discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law
and: . . . (3) If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the
listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion or written
concurrence[.]”).
175
Regents of the University of California’s Notice of Cross-Motion, Cross-Motion for Summary
Judgment and Opposition to Plaintiff Hills Conservation Network’s Motion for Summary Judgment,
Hills Conservation Network v. FEMA, No. 3:15-cv-01057-LB (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2016), ECF No. 80