Poulsen v. Department of Defense et al
[…] several DEA agents as to [the CI’s] activities as a confidential informant in open court in the
course of official and documented public proceedings.”).
29
1
Order No. 13,526 § 1.4, 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 709 (Dec. 29, 2009). The information must also
2
“pertain[] to” one of the categories of information specified in the Executive Order, including
3
“intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods,” and “foreign
4
relations or foreign activities of the United States. . . .” Exec. Order 13,526 §§ 1.4(c), (d). Under
5
E.O. 13526, the government has the burden of establishing that disclosure of the requested
6
information “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the
7
national security.” 75 Fed. Reg. 707.
Here, with respect to ODNI and NSA, the Gaviria and Thompson declarations provide
8
sufficient detail regarding the withheld information to make the Exemption 1 assertions plausible.
10