Poulsen v. Department of Defense et al
[…] Natl. Sec. Agency, 94 F.3d 693, 696 (D.C. Cir.
16
1996) (internal quotation omitted). Therefore, the courts have held that the protection provided by
17
this statute is, by its very terms, absolute.” Id. at 698.
18
NSA also invokes Section 798 of Title 18, which prohibits the unauthorized disclosure of
19
classified information (i) concerning the communications intelligence activities of the United
20
States or (ii) obtained by the process of communications intelligence derived from the
21
communications of any foreign government. The term “communications intelligence,” as defined
22
by Section 798(b), means the “procedures and methods used in the interception of
23
communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the
24
intended recipients.” See Larson v. Dep’t of State, 565 F.3d 857, 868 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
25
Despite the existence of these statutes, Poulsen argues that in the Glomar waiver context,
26
NSA and ODNI have to show that specific harm would flow from disclosure of the existence or
27