Rain Design, Inc. et al v. Spinido, Inc. et al
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.50(a). 8 Plaintiffs’ counsel’s declaration establishes that he has not been able to effectuate service through 9 other means despite his reasonably diligent efforts. The Court therefore concludes that service by publication is proper. The Court also orders Plaintiffs to attempt service in accordance with 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 Corporations Code Section 1702; namely, through service on the Colorado Secretary of State. As 12 the addresses Defendants provided to the Secretary of State do not appear to be valid, this too is a 13 reasonable form of service. Under Section 1702, service “is deemed complete on the 10th day 14 after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.” Cal. Corp. Code § 1702(a). CONCLUSION 15 16 For the reasons stated above, Plaintiffs’ motion for service by publication is GRANTED. 17 (Dkt. No. 11.) Plaintiffs shall serve Defendants by publication in accordance with Cal.