Thompson v. Brennan
[…] Tangherlini, 2 724 F.3d 965 (7th Cir. 2013). Thus, the timeline runs from the date of his Notice of Removal, not 3 the end of his grievance proceedings. Plaintiff failed to initiate the EEO process within 45 days 4 after his Notice of Removal. 5 Relatedly, Plaintiff claims that retaliation claims are exempt from the administrative pre- 6 filing requirements. Plaintiff is incorrect. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103 (stating that regulation covers 7 complaints of “employment discrimination and retaliation” and that “[c]omplaints alleging 8 retaliation prohibited by these statutes are considered to be complaints of discrimination for 9 purposes of this part”); see also Carson v. Sim, 778 F.Supp.2d 85 (D.D.C. 2011).