Zeiger et al v. WellPet LLC et al
[…] Section 1782 requires that a plaintiff provide “thirty days or more prior to the 26 commencement of an action for damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). It further states that “[a]n 27 action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be 28 commenced without compliance with subdivision (a),” and explicitly allows a plaintiff to “amend 20 1 his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages” “[n]ot less than 30 2 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d). 3 Plaintiffs have plainly complied with this provision.