Martin et al v. CSAA Insurance Exchange
[…] preempt state law claims . . . , thereby effectively overruling Cohen .
. . and Davis. However, the fact remains that currently this is only a
proposed rule, and until its adoption it cannot control the outcome
here.
22
Scherz v. S. Carolina Ins. Co., 112 F. Supp. 2d 1000, 1004-05 (C.D. Cal. 2000) (Matz, J.); see also
23
Pecarovich, 272 F. Supp. 2d at 986-87 (declining to retroactively apply express preemption
24
provision in SFIP form to flood insurance claim filed before adoption of “What Law Governs”
19
20
25
26
27
28
2
42 U.S.C. § 4072 is titled “Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations;
jurisdiction.” In relevant part it states that claimants, upon disallowance in whole or in part, of a
flood insurance claim, may institute an action in district court, “and original exclusive jurisdiction
is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the
amount in controversy.”
6
1
provision, but concluding state tort claims related to handling and denial of coverage were barred
2
by doctrine of conflict preemption). In light of the adoption of the “What Law Governs”
3
provision, Cohen and Davis are no longer persuasive.