Taamneh et al v. Twitter, Inc. et al
[…] 6
of the JASTA amendment to the ATA.2 Section 2333(d)(2) (added by JASTA) states as follows:
7
In an action under subsection (a) for an injury arising from an act of
international terrorism committed, planned, or authorized by an
organization that had been designated as a foreign terrorist
organization . . . , liability may be asserted as to any person who aids
and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who
conspires with the person who committed such an act of
international terrorism.
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Id. § 2333(d)(2) (emphasis added).
12
Finally, independent of the ATA and JASTA, 50 U.S.C. § 1705 provides that “[i]t shall be
13
unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any
14
license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter,” and “[a] civil penalty may be
15
imposed on any person who commits [such] an unlawful act.” 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). In response
16
to the 9/11 terrorist attack, “President George W. Bush issued Executive Order No. 13224
17