Taamneh et al v. Twitter, Inc. et al
[…] attempts or conspires to do so,” shall be fined or imprisoned. Id. § 2339B(a)(1).
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
“To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a
12
designated terrorist organization . . . , that the organization has engaged or engages
13
in terrorist activity . . . , or that the organization has engaged or engages in
14
terrorism . . . .” Id.
•
15
Conceal material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations.
16
More specifically, § 2339C provides in relevant part: “Whoever . . . knowingly
17
conceals or disguises the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of any
18
material support or resources, or any funds or proceeds of such funds[,] knowing or
19
intending that the support or resources are to be provided, or knowing that the
20
support or resources were provided, in violation of section 2339B of this title,”
21
shall be fined or imprisoned. Id. § 2339C(c)(2).
22
While §§ 2339A, 2339B, and 2339C make it a crime to engage in the conduct so
23
described, civil liability is provided for in § 2333. More specifically, § 2333(a) provides as
24
follows:
25
26
27
28