Vasquez v. RANDSTAD US, L.P. et al
[…] Based on that
11
United States District Court
10
minimum wage over the class period ($9) by 2.5 hours a week (5 meal breaks worked for 30
13
minutes per week) by the number of work weeks (13,420), and then doubling it to capture
14
liquidated damages, for a total of $603,900 in unpaid wages and liquidated damages for meal
15
breaks through which employees had to work.
16
17
18
c.
Calculations of Statutory Penalties for Meal and Rest Break Violations Are
Reasonable
Plaintiff also brings claims statutory penalties under California Labor Code § 226.7 for
19
failure to provide meal and rest breaks. That statute provides that “[a]n employer shall not require
20
an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable
21
[law].” Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(b). An employer who fails to provide the required break period
22
“shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee‟s regular rate of compensation
23
for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” Id. § 226.7(c).
24