Banneck v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] Ramirez v. Trans Union, LLC, 899 F. Supp. 2d 941, 947–48 (N.D. Cal. 2012); see 2 DeVries v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., No. 16-CV-02953-WHO, 2018 WL 1426602, at *4 (N.D. 3 Cal. Mar. 22, 2018)(“I agree with Judge Corley’s thoughtful opinion in Ramirez.”). I see no 4 reason to alter my position. Second, Banneck asserts that he has been aggrieved by Fannie Mae’s 5 alleged violations of the CCRAA because he was denied a mortgage loan, so he need not allege a 6 threatened violation. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.31 (“Injunctive relief shall be available to any 7 consumer aggrieved by a violation or a threatened violation of this title whether or not the 8 consumer seeks any other remedy under this section.”)(emphasis added). The second point also 9 disposes of Fannie Mae’s third argument.