Banneck v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] Fannie Mae fails to 20 convince me that I should place greater weight on cases analyzing a different statute in the face of 21 controlling precedent explicitly indicating that FCRA’s provision is “compensatory, not 22 punitive[.]” Bateman, 623 F.3d at 718 (emphasis added). Since FCRA’s statutory damages are not punitive, or “in the nature of penalties,” Fannie 23 24 Mae’s motion to dismiss Banneck’s request for statutory damages is DENIED. 25 II. 26 PROHIBITED DISCLOSURE CLAIMS Section 1681e(c) of FCRA and section 1785.14(c) of CCRAA provide that a CRA may not 27 prohibit a user of a consumer credit report furnished by the CRA from disclosing the contents of 28 the report to the consumer. And section 1785.10.1 of the CCRAA makes it “unlawful for a [CRA] 8 1 to prohibit in any manner, … or to dissuade or attempt to dissuade, a user of a consumer credit 2 report furnished by the [CRA] from providing a copy of the consumer’s credit report to the 3 consumer, upon the consumer’s request[.]” Cal. Civ.