Muniz v. Wells Fargo & Company et al
[…] A), Muniz’s reliance thereon is unavailing, as such 15 statements, contrary to Muniz’s argument, do not give rise to a reasonable inference of 16 fee splitting. 17 Accordingly, Muniz’s First Cause of Action will be dismissed with leave to amend. 18 2. 19 TILA requires creditors to disclose: (1) “the finance charge,” see 15 U.S.C. TILA (Second Cause of Action) 20 § 1638(a)(3);7 and (2) “the aggregate amount of fees paid to the mortgage originator in 21 connection with the loan, the amount of such fees paid directly by the consumer, and any 22 additional amount received by the originator from the creditor,” see id. § 1638(a)(18). 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 Section 2607(a) provides: “No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a real estate settlement service