S.G. et al v. San Francisco Unified School District
[…] 21
Lopez v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 5 F.Supp.3d 1106, 1122 (N.D. Cal. 2013) (citation and
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
See Cal. Educ. Code § 201(c) (finding that “harassment” “creates a hostile environment” that
jeopardizes equal education); id. § 201(f) (affirming the California legislature‟s intent that “public
school[s] undertake educational activities to counter discriminatory incidents on school grounds
and . . . to minimize and eliminate a hostile environment . . . that impairs the access of pupils to
equal educational opportunity); id. § 212.5 (defining sexual harassment to include “unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a
sexual nature, made by someone from or in the work or educational setting,” including when
“[t]he conduct has the purpose or effect of having a negative impact upon the individual‟s work or
academic performance, or of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work or educational
environment”); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (setting similar requirements and prohibitions under
federal law).
8
1
quotation omitted).
Plaintiff alleges that the District “knew or should have known of [Harper‟s] alleged
2
conduct.”