Bunkley-v-Verber et al
[…] Lee, 250 F.3d at 681–82 (internal quotation marks and 25 alterations omitted). Given that Bunkley fails to allege a constitutional violation by the County 26 Deputies, his Section 1983 claim against the County itself necessarily fails as well. His Section 27 1983 claim against the County of San Mateo is DISMISSED. 28 6 C. Bunkley’s Remaining Claims 1 Defendants move to dismiss plaintiff’s state law claims pursuant to California Civil Code 2 3 Section 43.55,2 which provides that “[t]here shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of 4 action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest 5 regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the 6 reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 7 43.55(a). As already discussed, based on the arrest warrant, the County Deputies had a reasonable 8 belief that Bunkley was the person referred to in the warrant.