Wescott v. Stephens et al
[…] 18
administrative remedies, thus depriving the Court of subject matter jurisdiction over this cause of
19
action, and that he fails to state a claim under FIRREA. He does not refute Harris’s failure to
20
exhaust argument, but instead contends that he has stated a claim for retaliation under the statute.
21
Because Harris’s argument goes to jurisdiction, I will consider its merits.
22
Wescott cites “12 U.S.C. § 1833 373 (h),” Compl. ¶ 39, as well as “3730(h),” Opp. at 13,
23
but appears to bring his claim under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j for retaliation, see Compl. ¶ 39; Opp. at 13.
24
FIRREA provides that:
No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any
employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee)
provided information to any Federal banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding-(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or
(B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial
and specific danger to public health or safety;
25
26
27
28
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1831j(a). This provision protects whistleblowers from retaliation, such as
discrimination or termination, by certain financial institutions. Harris argues that FIRREA
imposes a limitation on judicial review: