TVBI Company Limited v. Hong Thoa Thi Pham
[…] Thus, the description is of a level which has 27 allowed defendant, Pham, to identify the property. Therefore, TVBI has provided a reasonably 28 adequately describes the property it seeks to attach. 11 1 E. Establishment of exemption from attachment. 2 The “defendant has the burden of proving that the property is exempt.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 3 484.070(g) (2011). To meet its burden, the defendant must meet the same evidentiary standard as 4 the plaintiff did in supporting attachment of the defendant’s property. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 484.040 5 (1977). Further, if a defendant fails to make a timely exemption claim, then the claim may be 6 7 waived. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 484.070(a) (2011). Similarly, if the applicant fails to oppose the defendant’s exemption claim, then “no writ of attachment shall be issued as to the property 8 9 claimed to be exempt.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 484.070(f) (2011). In California, courts have held “that assets in a revocable trust are effectively the property 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 of the settlor.” Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v.