Becerra v. Dr. Pepper Snapple Group, Inc.
[…] Trader Joe’s
19
Co., 917 F. Supp. 2d 1019, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2013) (“[W]hile federal law does prohibit state food
20
labeling requirements that are not identical to federal requirements, the FDCA and California law
21
contain identical prohibitions on false or misleading labeling.”); Becerra v. Coca-Cola Co., No. C
22
2
23
24
25
26
27
28
Nor have the corresponding FDA regulations that defendant cites affirmatively approved the use
of “diet” in soft drinks such as “Diet Dr Pepper.” See Mot. at 12–13. The only regulation that
expressly addresses the use of the term “diet” is 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(q)(2), which provides: “A
soft drink that used the term diet as part of its brand name before October 25, 1989, and whose use
of that term was in compliance with 105.66 of this chapter as that regulation appeared in the Code
of Federal Regulations on that date, may continue to use that term as part of its brand name,
provided that its use of the term is not false or misleading . . . .” As discussed, however,
California law contains an identical prohibition of “false or misleading” advertising. The
remaining FDA regulations on calorie-free products (21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)), sugar-free products