Becerra v. Dr. Pepper Snapple Group, Inc.
[…] 9
California law is consistent with and identical to the NLEA, there is no preemption of Becerra’s
claims. See Order at 5–8. On this motion, Dr Pepper argues preemption again. Dr Pepper
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
contends that its labeling conforms with 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(q)(2), allowing manufacturers who
12
used “diet” in their brand name before October 1989, to continue using that term in their brand
13
name as long as “its use of the term is not false or misleading under section 403(a) of the act.” Dr
14
Pepper also contends it conforms with 21 C.F.R. § 105.66(e)(1), providing that “a food may be
15
labeled with terms such as ‘diet,’ ‘dietetic,’ ‘artificially sweetened,’ or ‘sweetened with
16
nonnutritive sweetener’ only if the claim is not false and misleading, and the food is labeled ‘low
17
calorie’ or ‘reduced calorie’ or bears another comparative calorie claim . . . .”
As noted before, whether Dr Pepper’s use of “diet” is false and misleading under 21 C.F.R.
18
19
§ 101.13(q)(2) or 21 C.F.R. § 105.66(e)(1) is the identical question raised under state law.
20
Becerra’s claim that use of “diet” in Diet Dr Pepper’s brand name is false or misleading under