Galvez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] December 31, 2017. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.12 (West 2015) (“operative until January 1,
2018”).
7
26
27
28
The California Legislature also amended and re-numbered section 2923.6 to section 2924.11
effective January 1, 2018, but as with section 2924.12, the prior version of the statute governs
events that took place before the time of enactment, including the events underlying this case. The
prior version of the HBOR explicitly provided that it was effective from January 1, 2013, through
December 31, 2017. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(k) (West 2013) (“[t]his section shall remain in
effect only until January 1, 2018”).
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
first lien loan modification:
If a borrower submits a complete application for first lien loan
modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage
servicer, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or