Moore et al v. Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, LLC et al
[…] 20
Mart. Both . . . involve a continuous and systematic deprivation of the employees’ time worked
21
for the purpose of reducing the employees’ pay.”).
22
Aramark disagrees with Plaintiffs’ characterization of the first cause of action and instead
23
asserts that it “arises as a matter of contract between an employee and his or her employer.” ECF
24
No. 19 at 7 (emphasis omitted). Simply saying this doesn’t make it true. In fact, Plaintiffs ground
25
their claim for failure to pay for all time worked in California Labor Code sections 204(a) and
26
1194(a). Under California Labor Code section 204(a), “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in
27
any employment are due and payable.” Under section 1194(a), an “employee receiving less than
28
the legal minimum wage . . . applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the
5
unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage.” Plaintiffs claim not that Aramark
2
breached the CBA, but rather that they “have suffered, and continue to suffer, substantial unpaid
3
wages, lost interest on such wages, and expenses and attorneys’ fees in seeking to compel
4
Defendants to fully perform their obligations under state law.”