Osprey 1, LLC v. January, Inc., et al.,
[…] 10
United States District Court
9
misrepresentation.
12
2.
13
Defendants move to dismiss or stay all claims in Osprey’s complaint pursuant to
14
OSPREY’S CAPACITY TO MAINTAIN THIS ACTION
FRCP 12(b)(6), on the grounds that Osprey does not have the capacity to maintain this action.
15
Defendants argue that Osprey, a Nevada limited liability company, is barred from
16
maintaining this action because it does not have a certificate of qualification to transact intrastate
17
business as required by California Corporation Code Section 17708.07(a). Section 17708.07(a)
18
provides that “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state
19
shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration
20
to transact intrastate business in this state.” CAL. CORP. CODE § 17708.07(a). The California
21
legislature has defined “transacting intrastate business” as “enter[ing] into repeated and
22
successive transactions of business in this state, other than in interstate and foreign commerce[.]”
23
id. § 17708.03(a); see also, § 191(a).