Lemberg v. San Francisco Opera Association
[…] v.
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
ASSOCIATION,
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S
MOTION TO ORDER PAYMENT OF
TRANSCRIPTS
United States District Court
Northern District of California
Defendant.
12
13
Before the Court is plaintiff’s “Motion to the Court to [O]rder [P]ayment of the
14
[T]ranscripts of the [H]earings for the Record on [A]ppeal,” filed February 26, 2021, by
15
which plaintiff seeks, at government expense, transcripts of “hearings” held in the above-
16
titled action. (See Doc. No. 149.) Defendant has not filed a response. Having read and
17
considered plaintiff’s motion, the Court rules as follows.
18
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), “[f]ees for transcripts furnished in [civil]
19
proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the
20
United States if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous
21
(but presents a substantial question).” See 28 U.S.C. § 753(f).
22
Although, in the instant case, the Court, by order filed October 2, 2020, declined to
23
revoke plaintiff’s in forma pauperis status for the purpose of appeal, plaintiff has failed to
24