Filing 8
[…] Bonilla has been disqualified from proceeding in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) unless he is “under imminent danger of serious physical injury” at the time he filed his complaint. 28 U.S.C. 1915(g); In re Steven Bonilla, No. C 11-3180 CW (PR); Bonilla v. Dawson, No. C 13-0951 CW (PR). The allegations in this complaint do not show that Bonilla was in imminent danger at the time of filing. Therefore, he may not proceed in forma pauperis. Furthermore, he may not proceed even if he pays the filing fee because this court lacks mandamus jurisdiction over a state court. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1361; 1651. Section 1361 provides, “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” Id. Furthermore, the relief Plaintiff seeks pertains to his ongoing attempts to invalidate his state criminal conviction. Such claims, if raised, must be brought by Bonilla’s counsel in his pending federal habeas corpus action, Bonilla v. Ayers, No. C 08-0471 YGR (PR).