Byrne v. Crown Asset Management, LLC et al
[…] purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter, and the amount of
the fine, penalty, or other remedy is subject to the trier of fact’s
discretion, the trier of fact shall consider all of the following factors,
in addition to determining the amount of the fine, civil penalty or
other penalty, or other remedy in an amount up to three times greater
than authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not
authorize a specific amount, up to three times greater than the
amount the trier of fact would impose in the absence of that
affirmative finding[.]
22
Id.§ 3345(b). Though Section 3345 clearly permits trebling of punitive damages, it also permits
23
trebling “[w]henever” a statute authorizes “either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any
24
other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b)
25
(emphasis added). The key question is whether “the statute under which recovery is sought
26
permits a remedy that is in the nature of a penalty.” Clark v. Sup. Ct., 50 Cal.4th 605, 614 (2010)
27