Byrne v. Crown Asset Management, LLC et al
[…] Id. ¶ 21. Defendants
14
allegedly took no further action to investigate Ms. Byrne’s claim she did not incur the debt in, or
15
live in, Contra Costa County. Id.
II.
16
DISCUSSION
17
Ms. Byrne brings claims against Defendants under the Federal Fair Debt Collection
18
Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., and California’s Rosenthal Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1788 et
19
seq., for unlawfully suing her “in a county other than the county where she lived when the action
20
was filed and other than the county where she entered into the underlying contract” in violation of
21
15 U.S.C. §§ 1692i(a)(2)1, and Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1788.17 (incorporating requirements of 15
22
U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)) and 1788.15(b)2. Compl. ¶¶ 25, 29.
23
1
24
25
26
27
28
“Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . in the
case of an action [not to enforce an interest in real property] bring such action only in the judicial
district or similar legal entity (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in
which consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)(A)-(B).
2
“No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt, other than one reduced to
judgment, by means of judicial proceedings in a county other than the county in which the debtor